PRIVACY POLICY

WE Europe B.V. and its affiliated entities, hereinafter referred to as WE Fashion, offer products and services through shops and websites and as a result we process your personal data. We process and protect personal data very carefully and we comply with the requirements of the privacy legislation (GDPR).
We also process personal data if you are an applicant and this data will be shared with third parties, i.e. (potential) employers. We also carefully process and protect the personal data that you have provided as an applicant.
The application procedure you go through with WE Fashion includes an integrity check via the warning register maintained by the Stichting FAD (Retail Fraud Prevention).

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE?

When using our services and websites you leave certain information behind, including personal data. Below is an overview of the information you possibly provide to us when applying for a job at WE Fashion:

  • Personal data - personal (contact) information, such as your first name and surname, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information, form of address, date of birth, gender, nationality, marital status or civil partnership, residency status;
  • Professional qualifications - diplomas, professional certifications, special skills, including driving licences, languages, membership of committees or other bodies, completed education and training;
  • Training and development data - such as data relating to training, development and courses;
  • Work experience;
  • Your covering letter and possibly your portfolio and/or video pitch;
  • Your curriculum vitae (CV);
  • The result(s) of any assessment(s);
  • Other data that you have given us in correspondence (both verbal and written), such as hobbies, LinkedIn profile.

In addition, data are also automatically collected when you visit our jobsite (depending on the cookie settings):

  • Location data;
  • Activities on the website(s);
  • (Temporary) IP address and, if possible, the site or email from which you arrived on the website(s);
  • Browsing activity on the jobsite, such as mouse and click behaviour;
  • Internet browser and type of device.

ON WHAT BASIS AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

According to the privacy legislation, we are only allowed to use your personal data if there is a legal basis to do so. We process your personal data if you have given us your consent, on the basis of performing an agreement, on the basis of a legitimate interest or in order to comply with a legal obligation. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to offer you the option to apply online to a vacancy and to use the functions available on our website;
  • to process your online application and communicate with you about how matters will proceed further;
  • to assess your suitability as a candidate for a particular vacancy;
  • to reply to your questions and comments, via telephone, email and WhatsApp;
  • to gain insight into the use of our website and services and to improve them where necessary. We do this based on your preferences and use of the website;
  • to keep you informed of new (suitable) vacancies, e.g via job alerts.

If WE Fashion process your personal data for these purposes or other purposes on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to revoke this consent - for instance for job alerts - at any time and without giving reasons.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep or use your data for no longer than is necessary. We then either delete all of your personal data or we make it anonymous as we need certain data for internal analyses and reports. This does not apply to the data that we are legally obliged to keep for a longer period.

Your application data will be kept for 4 weeks after completing the application process, unless we have your consent to retain your data for longer in order to contact you in case of future suitable vacancies. In this case, we will keep your application data for up to 1 year. This applies to your CV, covering letter, portfolio, video pitch or other oral and/or written information that you have given us.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

WE Fashion only shares your personal data with other parties if you have given your explicit consent, or if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement or on the basis of a legal obligation. The parties that we allow access to your data can only use these data either to provide you with a service on behalf of WE Fashion or for their own purposes if they have a basis for doing so, in which case they will be responsible for the processing and protection of your data. In order to guarantee your privacy, we enter into processor agreements with parties that process your personal data on behalf of WE Fashion. In addition to strict security measures, your data are almost always stored within the European Union (EU). In the rare event that data are transferred to countries outside the EU, we ensure that your privacy remains appropriately protected. WE Fashion remains nevertheless fully responsible for this processing and will take all reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, accidental loss or alteration.

Cookies are also placed on the WE Fashion website(s) by third parties, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. You can find more information this in our Cookie Statement; you can find this on our WE Fashion jobsite.

CONTACT (RIGHT TO ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA)

If you want to access to your personal data, or if you want to amend or delete your data, please contact us at the following address.

By email: recruitment@wefashion.com
By post: WE Europe B.V. / Attn. Recruitment / Postbus 30200 / 3503 AD, Utrecht.

If you believe that WE Fashion has used your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with WE Fashion's response to your access request, you have the right to report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to take this matter to the courts. For more information, see https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

WE WOULD LIKE TO KEEP IN TOUCH

Would you like to receive the newest vacancies in your mailbox?